Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory  
Contact Us | Faculty & Staff Directory

Student Honors and Awards

 

   2016 Elwin Wagenblast ('15) received a postdoctoral fellowship from the Human Frontier Science Program. The award supports his research, "A cellular and molecular framework to understand human pre-leukemic mutations in AML", in the lab of John Dick in Toronto.

Giorgia Battistoni
was selected as a finalist for the 2016 Regeneron Prize for Creative Innovation in a Graduate Student.

Oliver Fregoso
 ('10) became Assistant Professor in the Department of Microbiology, Immunology & Molecular Genetics at UCLA's College of Life Sciences and the David Geffen School of Medicine.

Ian Peikon ('15) was named one of Forbes magazine's "30 Under 30" in science for his graduate work on the connectome.

Hiroki Asari ('08) was appointed a Research Group Leader at the European Molecular Biology Laboratory (EMBL) at Monterotondo, Italy.
   2015
Katie McJunkin
('10) received an NIH K99/R00 Pathway to Independence award. She is currently working with Victor Ambros at the UMass Medical Center.


Elizabeth Bartom (née Thomas, '04) was appointed Assistant Professor in the Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics at Northwestern University.

Giorgia
Battistoni, Laura Maiorino and Georgi Yordanov were awarded Ph.D. fellowships from Boehringer Ingelheim Fonds to support their thesis research.

Dan Chitwood
('09) received the prestigious 2015 Early Career Award from the American Society for Plant Biologists. Dan was recognized for his outstanding, creative contributions to understanding plant development.

Chris Harvey
('08) was awarded an R01 Research Project Award from the NIH to support the research in his lab at Harvard. His group studies sensorimotor processing during spatial navigation.

François Bolduc
 ('08) was promoted to Associate Professor of Pediatrics and Adjunct Associate Professor of Medical Genetics at the University of Alberta, Canada.

Niraj Tolia ('04) was promoted to Associate Professor in the Departments of Molecular Microbiology & Microbial Pathogenesis and Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics at Washington University School of Medicine, St. Louis.

Zina Perova
('14) received a Marie Curie Fellowship to support her postdoctoral research at the LMB in Cambridge.

Amy Leung
('10) was awarded an K01 Research Scientist Development Award from the NIH to support her work at the Beckman Research Institute of City of Hope. She is studying the role of long non-coding RNAs in diabetes.

Ian Peikon
 ('15) was honored with the Harold M. Weintraub Graduate Student Award for 2015 for his thesis work on the "connectome".  The award recognizes outstanding achievement in the biosciences.

Ray Ho received a Cutting-Edge Talent and Training Scholarship from the Ministry of Education of Taiwan.
   2014

Devinn Lambert was awarded an NSF Graduate Research Fellowship.

Elizabeth Murchison
 ('07) was honored with a 2014 Philip Leverhulme Prize in the field of Biological Sciences to recognize her work on transmissible cancers in Tazmanian devils and dogs.

Kachi Odoemene was awarded a Ruth L. Kirschstein National Research Service Award Individual Fellowship from the NIH/National Eye Institute.

Niraj Tolia ('04) became an Investigator in the Pathogenesis of Infectious Disease as part of the Burroughs Wellcome Fund.  The award recognizes Niraj's work on the molecular basis for and inhibition of red blood cell invasion by Plasmodium parasites.

Michelle Cilia ('04) received the Herbert L. Rothbart ARS Early Career Scientist of the Year Award from the USDA. Michelle was also a recipient of the 2014 Schroth Faces of the Future Award for her virology research.

Shraddha Pai ('10) was awarded the Canadian Institutes of Health Research Postdoctoral Fellowship.

Monica Dus ('08) was appointed Assistant Professor in the Department of Molcular, Cellular & Developmental Biology at the University of Michigan.

Ira Hall ('04) was promoted to Associate Professor at the University of Virginia.  Ira was also appointed Associate Professor at Washington University School of Medicine (St. Louis) and Associate Director of The Genome Institute.

Yaniv Erlich ('10) was appointed to the faculty of the New York Genome Center and Assistant Professor of Computer Science at Columbia University.

   2013

Brittany Cazakoff was awarded the 2012 Golden Key Graduate Scholar Award and a Graduate Scholarship from the Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada (NSERC).

Yaniv Erlich ('10) was awarded a Career Awards at the Scientific Interface grant from the Burroughs Wellcome Fund.

Wei Wei ('08) received a prestigious Sloan Research Fellowship to support her neuroscience research. 

Joaquina Delas Vives, Anja Hohmann and Justus Kebschull were awarded Ph.D. fellowships from Boehringer Ingelheim Fonds.

Ji-Joon Song ('05) was promoted to Associate Professor at the Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology.

Zachary Lippman ('05) was promoted to Associate Professor at CSHL.

Melanie Eckersley-Maslin was awarded the poster prize at the EMBL meeting on Chromatin and Epigenetics, EMBO, Heidelberg. 

Monica Dus ('08) received an NIH K99/R00 Pathway to Independence Award.

   2012

Colleen Carlston was selected into the National Science Foundation’s 2012 East Asia and Pacific Summer Institutes for U.S. Program. 

Elizabeth Murchison ('07) was the recipient of the Eppendorf award for Young European Investigators and the MRC Jewellery Heirloom Award.

John Sheppard was awarded a NSF Graduate Research Fellowship and received a Science & Engineering Graduate Fellowship from the Department of Defense. 

Melanie Eckersley-Maslin was awarded a Keystone Symposium Traveling Fellowship. She was also awarded an American Society for Cell Biology travel fellowship to attend the annual conference. 

Hiroshi Makino ('10) was awarded fellowships from the Uehara Memorial Foundation (Japan) and from the Japan Society for the Promotion of Science.

   2011

Christopher Harvey ('08) received a Burroughs-Wellcome Fund Career Award at the Scientific Interface.

Oliver Tam ('10) was awarded a Long-Term Fellowship from the Human Frontier Science Program.

Elizabeth Nakasone was selected to attend the AACR's Translational Cancer Research for Basic Scientists Workshop.

Maria Joaquina Delas Vives was awarded a graduate fellowship from the la Caixa Foundation. 

Elizabeth Murchison ('08) was one of Genome Technology Magazine's Young Investigators of the Year for 2011 for her research on "Cancer in the Wilderness".  Liz also gave a lecture at the TEDGlobal conference in Edinburgh.

  2010

Christopher Harvey ('08) was named the 2010 Larry Katz Memorial Lecturer for the Cold Spring Harbor meeting on Neuronal Circuits

Yaniv Erlich was awarded the prestigious Harold M. Weintraub International Award for Graduate Studies. He was also named a 2010 Genome Technology Young Investigator.

Katie Liberatore was awarded a NSF Graduate Research Fellowship.

Jeremy Wilusz ('09) received a Leukemia and Lymphoma Society Postdoctoral Fellowship.

Amy Rappaport was selected to present at the 5th annual “Cracking the Code with the Bear” Research Symposium.

Elvin Wagenblast was awarded a predoctoral fellowship from the Boehringer Ingelheim Fonds.

Elizabeth Nakasone was awarded a US Army Medical Researchand Materiel Command Breast Cancer Research Program Predoctoral Fellowship.

Colin Malone ('10) received a Helen Hay Whitney Postdoctoral Fellowship.

Joseph Calarco was awarded a research grant from the Fred C. Gloeckner Foundation.

Katie Liberatore was selected to attend the PepsiCo Company Day at the New York Academy of Sciences.

  2009

Jeremy Wilusz was awarded the RNA Society Scaringe Award.

Joseph Calarco, Michael Pautler, and Stephane Castel were awarded Graduate Scholarships from the Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada (NSERC).

Patrick Paddison ('04) was named a Pew Scholar in the Biomedical Sciences.

Elizabeth Murchsion ('07) received a L’Oreal UNESCO UK and Ireland Fellowship For Women In Science.

Christopher Harvey ('08) received a Helen Hay Whitney Postdoctoral Fellowship.

Monica Dus ('08) was awarded the Davis Foundation Postdoctoral Fellowship Program in Eating Disorders.

  2008

Yaniv Erlich was awarded the IEEE-CS/ACM High Performance Computing Ph.D. Fellowship in recognition of his Alta Cyclic base-calling software.

Claudia Feierstein ('07) was awarded the École des Neurosciences de Paris Postdoctoral Fellowship.

Elizabeth Murchison ('07) was awarded the Australian National Health and Medical Research Council Overseas Biomedical Postdoctoral Fellowship.

Hiroki Asari ('08) was awarded a Postdoctoral Fellowship for Research Abroad from the Japan Society for the Promotion of Science.

  2007

Colin Malone was awarded a NSF Graduate Research Fellowship.

Elizabeth Murchison ('07) was awarded the Sir Keith Murdoch Fellowship by the American Australian Association Education Fund.

  2006

David Simpson was awarded a US Army Medical Research and Materiel Command Breast Cancer Research Program Predoctoral Fellowship.

Rebecca Bish was awarded an American Foundation for Aging Research Fellowship.

Ira Hall ('04) was awarded the Burroughs Wellcome Fund Career Award in the Biomedical Sciences.

Masafumi Muratani ('05) was awarded the Human Frontier Science Program Fellowship and the Japan Society for the Promotion of Science Postdoctoral Fellowship.

Elena Ezhkova ('05) was awarded the Life Sciences Research Foundation Postdoctoral Fellowship.

Patrick Paddison ('04) was awarded the James D. Watson Investigator Program Award, New York State Office of Science, Technology, and Academic Research.

  2005

Daniel Chitwood was awarded a NSF Graduate Research Fellowship.

Elizabeth Murchison was awarded a US Army Medical Research and Materiel Command Breast Cancer Research Program Predoctoral Fellowship.

Zachary Lippman was awarded the prestigious Harold M. Weintraub international Award for graduate studies and a Human Frontier Science Program Postdoctoral Fellowship.

Ji-Joon Song ('05) was awarded a Jane Coffin Childs Memorial Fund Postdoctoral Fellowship.

Amy Caudy ('04) was awarded a Ruth L. Kirschstein NRSA Postdoctoral Fellowship, a Helen Hay Whitney Postdoctoral Fellowship and a Lewis Sigler Fellowship at Princeton University.

Elena Ezhkova ('05) was awarded a Women and Science Postdoctoral Fellowship at Rockefeller University.

  2004

Catherine Cormier was awarded a PEO Scholar's award.

Keisha John was awarded a Ford Foundation Fellowship from the National Research Council of the National Academies.

Patrick Paddison ('04) was awarded a Ruth L. Kirschstein NRSA Postdoctoral Fellowship.

  2003

Ira Hall's two Science papers were awarded the 2003 Newcomb Cleveland Prize by the American Association for the Advancement of Science.

Charles Kopec was awarded a Ruth L. Kirschstein NRSA Individual Predoctoral Fellowship.

Catherine Cormier was awarded a NSF Graduate Research Fellowship.

Patrick Paddison was awarded a US Army Medical Research and Materiel Command Breast Cancer Research Program Predoctoral Fellowship.

Amy Caudy was awarded the prestigious Harold M. Weintraub International Award for Graduate Studies.  Amy becomes the first student to graduate from the Watson School.

  2002

Two publications co-authored by Ira Hall comprised part of the "Breakthrough of the Year - 2002" by the journal Science.

  2001

Emiliano Rial Verde and Gowan Tervo were awarded predoctoral fellowships from the Howard Hughes Medical Institute.

  2000  
  1999

Amy Caudy and Elizabeth Thomas were awarded predoctoral fellowships from the Howard Hughes Medical Institute.