Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory  
Contact Us | Faculty & Staff Directory

Partners for the Future Alumni

Partners for the Future Alumni: Please keep in touch! Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory is interested in hearing about your new endeavors and achievements. Please drop us a line at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it and let us know what you're up to.

Student's Name
High School
Scientist Mentor
College 

2013-14
Yohance Basdeo Valley Stream
South High School
Tomoki Nomakuchi
(Krainer Laboratory)
Nathaniel Hogg Friends Academy Hyun Jae Pi
(Kepecs Laboratory)
Priyanka Kumar Syosset High School Mario Shields
(Egeblad Laboratory)
Rebecca Layne Oyster Bay High School Kate Creasey
(Martienssen Laboratory)
Sarah Lee Mineloa High School Qingyu Wu
(Jackson Laboratory)
Ann Lin Farmingdale High School Rowan Herridge
(Martienssen Laboratory)
Marissa Mathew Commack High School Lifang Zhang (Ware Laboratory)
Paige Varney Hicksville Senior  High School Alea Mills (Mills Laboratory)
Lindsey Stevens East Hampton High School Vincenzo Corbo
(Tuveson Laboratory)
Katherine Vera Farmingdale High School Huyen Bui (Jackson Laboratory)
Dylan Wadler Harborfields High School Isabel Aznarez Da Silva
(Krainer Laboratory)
George Wang Syosset High School Ante Tocilj
(Joshua-Tor Laboratory)


2012-13
Zachary Graziano Earl L.
Vandermeulen
High School
Jason Tucciarone (Huang Lab) Tufts University
Meghan Joline Miller Place
High School
Gonzalo Hugo (Albeanu Lab) Cornell University
Mallory Rutigliano St. Anthony's High School Cristina Chen (Hammell Lab) Dartmouth College
Rebecca Molinsky The Wheatley School Guoli Sun (Krasnitz Lab) Emory University
Lina Kim Mineola High School Lifang Zhang (Ware Lab) Northeastern University
Meher Walia Syosset High School Mads Jensen (Krainer Lab)
Ariana Crystal Farahani Friends Academy Yael Galon-Wolfenson
(Jackson Lab)
The Johns Hopkins University
Morgan Lange Harborfields High School Molly Hammell
(M. Hammell Lab)
US Navel Academy
Razvan Tohanean Mineola High School Swagatam Mukhopadhyay
(Wigler Lab)
Emaad Khwaja Huntington High School Simon Knott (Hannon Lab)
Elias Blinkoff Glen Cove High School Sachin Ranade (Kepecs Lab) Swathmore College
Michelle Long Syosset High School Juwon Park (Egeblad Lab) Harvard University
Alain Sherman Roslyn High School Guy Horev (Mills Lab) Northwestern University
Steven Trezza West Hempstead High School Evan Ernst
(Martiennsen Lab)
University of Rochester

2011-12
Angad Anand Cold Spring
Harbor High
School
Santiago Jaramillo (Zador Lab) Princeton University
Beverly Chen Syosset High School Lifang Zhang (Ware Lab) New York University
Sean Culkin Southside High School Kate Petsch (Timmermans Lab)
Holly Flores Huntington High School Mike Feigin (Muthuswamy Lab) Stony Brook University
Annalise Grammerstorf Harborfield High School Yichun Shuai (Zhong Lab) Tufts University
Andrew Ku Huntington High School Hyun Jae Pi (Kepecs Lab) Vassar College
Justin Levine Friends Academy Jim Hicks (Hicks Lab) Dartmouth College
Connie Long Half Hallow Hills High School East Yimin Hua (Krainer Lab) Columbia University
Alexandra Marshall North Shore High School David Jackson (Jackson Lab) Massachussetts Institute of Technology
Joseph Nolan Harborfield High School Assaf Vestin (Mills Lab) Cornell University
Daniel Sikavi Roslyn High School Jae Hyun Park (Egeblad Lab) Princeton University
Billy Smith Cold Spring Harbor High School Sachin Ranade (Kepecs Lab) University of Oxford

2010-11
Laura Bergsten Cold Spring
Harbor High
School
Adam Naguib (Trotman Lab) Dartmouth University
Gloria DiMino Garden City High School Mikala Egeblad Columbia University
Rigina Gallagher Sacred Heart Academy Doreen Ware Brown University
Melissa Gluck Sanford H Calhoun HS Hilary Cox (Hicks Lab) Franklin and Marshall College
Neha Kinariwalla Sayville HS Fred Van Ex (Martienssen Lab) Stony Brook University
Victoria Lellis Harborfields High School Guy Horev (Mills Lab) Harvard University
Heather Szilagyi Cold Spring
Harbor High
School
Peter Bommert (Jackson Lab) Dartmouth University
Jordan Woldenberg Friends Academy Sachin Ranade (Kepecs Lab)
Deanna Zhu Syosset High School Zach Lippman Princeton University

2009-10
Nikita Anand Cold Spring
Harbor High
School
Greg Hannon Wharton School of Business @ Univ. of Pennsylvania
Benjamin Hartman North Shore High School Mikala Egeblad Johns Hopkins University
Sabrina Layne Oyster Bay High School Kate Creasey (Martienssen Lab) Stanford University
Norah Liang Patchogue-Medford High School Alea Mills Harvard University
Steven McGarty Cold Spring
Harbor High
School
Partha Mitra Columbia University
Lipsa Panda Syosset High School Morgan Xu Dartmouth University
Joshua Weiss Smithtown High School East Mickey Atwal Duke University

2008-09
Madeline Scricco Cold Spring
Harbor High
School
Morgan Xu
(Jackson Lab)
Vanderbilt University
Catherina Yang Syosset High School Shilpi Paul
(Mills Lab)
Princeton University
Kay Chen Ward Melville
High School
David Jackson Columbia University
Josh Elkin Cold Spring
Harbor High
School
Zhenyu Xuan
(Zhang Lab)
Princeton University
Jon McGinn Farmingdale
High School
Yu Fu
(Huang Lab)
Stony Brook University
Elizabeth Sajewski Cold Spring
Harbor High
School
Hysell Oviedo
(Zador Lab)
Princeton University
Patriot Yang Syosset High School Doreen Ware Princeton University

2007-08
Kristen DePre Cold Spring Harbor High School Keith Slotkin
(Martiennsen Lab)
Harvard University
Bobby Klein Cold Spring Harbor High School Gidon Felsen
(Mainen Lab)
Princeton University
Sweta Sanghavi Floral Park Memorial
High School
Yoselin Benitez Alfonso (Jackson Lab) Columbia University
Damian Moskal Glen Cove
High School
Hsue-Cheng Chiang
(Zhong Lab)
Stony Brook University
Madeleine Jensen Huntington
High School
Senthil Muthuswamy Columbia University
Katelyn Melgar North Shore
High School
Rafaella Sordella
(Sordella Lab)
Bucknell University
Daniel Minkin Portledge School Lakshmi Muthuswamy
(Wigler Lab)
Princeton University

2006-07
Leah Libresco The Wheatley School Ken Chang
(Greg Hannon Lab)
Yale University
Souvik Paul Syosset HS Anindya Bagchi
(Alea Mills Lab)
Harvard University
Hannah Payne Huntington HS James Demas
(Holly Cline Lab)
Dartmouth University
Catherine Schlingheyde Oyster Bay HS Faby Rivas/Julius Brenneke
(Greg Hannon Lab)
Case Western
Reserve University

2005-06
Daniel Capurso Sayville HS Anindya Bagchi
(Alea Mills lab)
University of Chicago
Faith Chang Syosset HS Vivek Mittal Columbia University
Yuting Chiang The Wheatley School Cordula Schulz Harvard University
Yuri Hanada Farmingdale HS Eli Hatchwell Massachusetts Institute of Technology
James Gurtowski Cold Spring Harbor HS Ravi Sachidanandam Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
George Roche Cold Spring Harbor HS Matthew Vaughn
(Rob Martienssen lab)
Georgetown University

2004-05
Saroja Bangaru Roslyn HS Linda Wilbrecht
(Karel Svoboda lab)
Columbia University
Khadeejah Bari Portledge School Cordula Schulz Columbia University
Sarah Goldman Roslyn HS Masaaki Hamaguchi Brown University
Christopher Hubley Oceanside HS Eli Hatchwell Johns Hopkins University
Noah Jakimo Syosset HS Ravi Sachidanandam California Institute
of Technology
Sean Kotkin Herricks HS Wolfgang Lukowitz Brown University
Eric Paniagua Massapequa HS Mitya Chklovskii California Institute
of Technology
Adam Robbins Oyster Bay HS Dom Duelli
(Yuri Lazebnik lab)
Brown University

2003-04
Marissa Anto St. Anthony's HS Frances Hannan
(Yi Zhong lab)
Harvard University
Molly Fox Friends Academy Yalin Wang
(Yi Zhong lab)
Yale University
Matthew Golub Cold Spring Harbor HS Anindya Bagchi
(Alea Mills lab)
Stanford University
Emily Greenberg Island Trees HS Masaaki Hamaguchi Dartmouth University
Sean Mehra Jericho HS Eli Hatchwell Yale University
Melissa Teixeira Syosset HS Michael Regulski
(Tim Tully lab)
University of Pennsylvania

2002-03
Kristin Aliano Cold Spring Harbor HS Michelle Cilia
(David Jackson lab)
Cornell University
Brandon Buckley Cold Spring Harbor HS Eric Drier
(Jerry Yin lab)
Cornell University
Andrew Chang Jericho HS Ravi Sachidanandam Harvard University
Adam Graver Friends Academy Michael Regulski
(Tim Tully lab)
Columbia University
Marie Mizuno Cold Spring Harbor HS Dom Duelli
(Yuri Lazebnik lab)
SUNY Binghamton
Jonathan Lee Mogen Half Hollow Hills HS West Frances Hannan
(Yi Zhong lab)
University of Pennsylvania
Theresa Reimels St. Dominic HS Anindya Bagchi
(Alea Mills lab)
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Jonathan Widawsky Huntington HS Eli Hatchwell University of Rochester

2001-02
Natasha Degen Oceanside HS Michael Regulski
(Tim Tully lab)
Princeton University
Katherine Hahn Sayville HS Yalin Wang
(Yi Zhong lab)
Northwestern University
Mahwish Hamlani Brentwood HS Dom Duelli
(Yuri Lazebnik lab)
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Margaux Kanis Roslyn HS Masaaki Hamaguchi Duke University
Ariel Kleiner Cold Spring Harbor HS Ravi Sachidanandam Harvard University
Caroline Lau Syosset HS Jae-Yean Kim
(David Jackson lab)
Princeton University
Elaine Shum Jericho HS Ivo Grosse
(Michael Zhang lab)
Yale University

2000-01
Allison Brincat Walt Whitman HS Randy Hofmann (Michael Hengartner lab) Stanford University
Owen Martin Garden City HS Niraj Tolia
(Leemor Joshua-Tor lab)
McGill University
Daniel McAlvin Sachem HS North Frances Hannan
(Yi Zhong lab)
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Brian Mohr Cold Spring Harbor HS Dom Duelli
(Yuri Lazebnik lab)
Stanford University
Maria Reimels St. Dominic HS Masaaki Hamaguchi Princeton University
Jacqueline Rho Half Hollow Hills HS West Michael Regulski
(Tim Tully lab)
Boston College
Eric Van Nostrand Paul D. Schreiber HS Lincoln Stein Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Deborah Yorn Jericho HS Yalin Wang
(Yi Zhong lab)
New York University

1999-00
Michelle Kollmeier Half Hollow Hills HS West Marja Timmermans University of California at Berkeley
Michael John Maloof Garden City HS Frances Hannan
(Yi Zhong lab)
Dartmouth College
Laura Roche Cold Spring Harbor HS Michael Hengartner Dartmouth College
David Rubenstein Bethpage HS Yuri Lazebnik SUNY Stony Brook
Justin Singer Jericho HS Eric Drier
(Jerry Yin lab)
Tufts University
Jeffrey Winer Plainview/Old Bethpage JFK HS Masaaki Hamaguchi Harvard University

1998-99
Francis Browne Cold Spring Harbor HS Michael Hengartner Yale University
Mariza Daras Herricks HS Michael Weinreich New York University
Peter Hallock Sachem HS North Jean-Philippe Vielle Trinity, San Antonio
Rachel Neumann Syosset HS Grigori Enikolopov Stanford University
Allison Scheff Islip HS Robert Filipkowski University of Virginia
Diane St. Fleur Brentwood HS Guy Birkenmeier Cornell University

1997-98
Arti Anand Jericho HS Peter Nestler Tufts University
Aaron Bronfman Cold Spring Harbor HS Bruce Stillman Harvard University
Nancy Choi Syosset HS Michael Hengartner Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Chian Chuu Locust Valley HS Michael Regulski Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Bradley Gottfried Portledge School Michael Regulski Duke University
Elyse Katz Ward Melville HS Hong Ma Emory University

1996-97
David Nussbaum Half Hollow Hills HS-West Michael Regulski Northwestern University
Maddalena Pizzirusso Sewanhaka HS Erich Grotewold Dartmouth University
Jana Steiger Oyster Bay HS Peter Nestler Brandeis University
Sophia Virani Herricks HS Hong Ma Harvard University
Robert Wlodarczyk Hauppauge HS John Connolly Honors College at Stony Brook

1995-96
Danielle Cain Sachem HS Michael Regulski
(Tim Tully lab)
University of Delaware
Ilana Kurshan Huntington HS Venkatesan Sundaresan Harvard University
Dominik Rosa Commack HS Hong Ma Brown University
Hayley Solomon Plainedge HS James DeZazzo Harvard University
Elizabeth Tegins St. Anthony's HS Kim Arndt Providence College

1994-95
Jay Bikoff Huntington HS Venkatesan Sundaresan Brown University
Michael Burstein Syosset HS Michael Wigler Yale University
Brian Fox Cold Spring Harbor HS Michael Regulski Harvard University
Vinay Gupta Half Hollow Hills HS East Jerry Yin Harvard University
Sharon Hoffman Oyster Bay HS James DeZazzo Columbia University

1993-94
Olivia Cheng Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS Venkatesan Sundaresan Harvard University
Seema Gupta Syosset HS Jerry Yin Brown University
Jason Kass Oceanside HS Dan Marshak Cornell University School of Agriculture and Life Sciences
Joanne Romano Great Neck HS Tim Tully/Michael Regulski Duke University
Edwin Yoo Half Hollow Hills HS West James Pflugrath Harvard University

1992-93
Tara Adamovich Garden City HS Bob Franza Harvard University
Jason Altman Herricks HS Elizabeth Moran Dartmouth University
Rafaz Hoque Commack HS Michael Regulski/Tim Tully Columbia University
Munfarah Hossain Walt Whitman HS Yi Zhong Johns Hopkins University
Jayson Mystkowski Kings Park HS Venkatesan Sundaresan Northwestern University

1991-92
Nicole Chasen Oyster Bay HS Jeff Kuret University of Michigan
Rose Cohen Great Neck
South HS
Jeff Kuret Brown University
Richard Lavi Cold Spring
Harbor HS
Hong Ma Brown University
Steve Xydas Herricks HS Richard Roberts Harvard University
Elizabeth Yong Syosset HS Venkatesan Sundaresan Yale University

1990-91
David Adelman Commack HS Jeff Kuret Yale University
Cathy Andorfer East Islip HS Venkatesan Sundaresan SUNY/Binghamton
Eugene Choi Garden City
Senior HS
Richard Roberts Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Susie Hong Syosset HS Bob Franza/Yuchi Li University of Pennsylvania
Jennifer Muneyyirci Plainview-Old Bethpage HS Nouria Hernandez Yale University